Awards and Trophies

At Watford Camera Club there are a number of awards and trophies up for grabs each year. Here we publish a record of the winners for the past five seasons. Have a go, you may be a winner.

Annual Exhibition Awards

Annual Exhibition AwardsPresented at the ExhibitionWinners 2019Winners 2018Winners 2016Winners 2015Winners 2014
Club PlaqueBest PrintCharlotte DwyerSteven MeekinsJeff BhimjiSarah WalkerGareth Quinn
Baker CupBest Portrait PrintMichelle CirkelNeetha AtukoraleDebbie RamDebbie RamSarah Walker
King CupMost Original PrintLloyd MooreMichelle CirkelTerri AdcockJaffer BhimjiJaffer Bhimji
Clarke TrophyBest Monochrome PrintColin MacDonaldElaine RushtonTerri AdcockMartin PattenDave Chapman
Adcock AwardBest Wildlife PrintTerri AdcockMichelle CirkelRod EvaCarrie Eva
Willis Memorial TrophyBest Landscape PrintMartin PattenNeetha Atukorale
Len Burton TrophyBest PDINigel CoxElaine RushtonLloyd MoorePeter XerriJohn Gray
Williams TrophyBest Portrait PDIColin MacDonaldTerri AdcockMichelle CirkelLloyd MooreRichard Wilson
John Hughes PlateMost Original PDILloyd MooreSteven MeekinsHanue ChanJaffer BhimjiMichelle Cirkel
John Gray ShieldBest Monochrome PDILloyd MooreMegan ChaplinSarah WalkerNeetha AtukoraleRichard Wilson
Patten PlaqueBest Wildlife PDITerri AdcockMartin PattenMartin PattenMartin Patten
Lawton Memorial TrophyBest Landscape PDICarrie EvaSarah Walker

Annual Competition Awards

Annual Competition AwardsPresented at the AGMWinners 2018/19Winners 2017/18Winners 2016/17Winners 2015/16Winners 2014/15
Prime Lens Challenge ShieldWinning image of The Prime Lens ChallengeSusan GaszczakNeetha AtukoraleElaine Rushton
Cave CupAwarded by the President for ClubmanshipGurav GajjarRichard WilsonBarry SaundersBarry SaundersSteve Meekins
Club CupBest Print of all Prints in Final CompetitionLloyd MooreCharlotte DwyerMichelle CirkelMichelle CirkelLloyd Moore
Mike Zeally TrophyBest PDI of all PDIs in the Final CompetitionSteve MeekinsLloyd Moore CPAGB BPE2*Debbie Ram LRPSJan GuncCharlotte Dwyer
Adams CupHighest average for their best 8 entries in Advanced PrintsNigel CoxRichard WilsonLloyd MooreRichard WilsonRichard Wilson
Diamond Jubilee CupHighest average for their best 8 entries in Advanced PDIsNigel CoxLloyd Moore CPAGB BPE2*Carrie EvaMartin Patten LRPSRichard Wilson
Lawton TrophyHighest average for their best 8 entries in Intermediate PrintsMichelle CirkelGareth QuinnNeetha AtukoraleLloyd MooreSarah Walker
Gynne TrophyHighest average for their best 8 entries in Intermediate PDIsRod EvaColin MacDonaldElaine RushtonPeter XerriSarah Walker
Last PlaqueHighest average for their best 8 entries in General PrintsHenry FrakesSusan GaszczakSimon MerrimanAnthony OlinsLloyd Moore
Perrin CupHighest average for their best 8 entries in General PDIsChris SpencerChris SmythSimon MerrimanAnthony OlinsElaine Rushton
S J Gray TrophyMost Points in Set Subject PDIsLloyd MooreLloyd Moore CPAGB BPE2*Steven MeekinsMichelle CirkelDebbie Ram
C E Last TrophyMost Points in Set Subject PrintsTerri AdcockRichard WilsonTerri Adcock LRPS & Lloyd MooreMartin Patten LRPSSarah Walker

Photo Panel Awards

Photo Panel AwardsPresented on evening of CompetitionWinners 2018/19Winners 2017/18Winners 2016/17Winners 2015/16Winners 2014/15
Bhimji TrophyBest Panel of PrintsTerri Adcock LRPS CPAGB BPE2Terri Adcock LRPS CPAGB BPE1*Terri Adcock LRPSSimon PetersRichard Wilson
Coleb TrophyBest Panel of PDIsMichelle Cirkel BPE2LLoyd Moore CPAGB BPE2*Liz AshfordBarry SaundersRichard Wilson
The Squirrel TrophyBest Audio Visual PresentationBarry Saunders