Watford Salon of Photography 2018

Quick Links >  Top of page | Best Overall | Colour Open | Monochrome Open | Juniors

Our inaugural Salon of Photography has now been judged and we are delighted to announce the results. We would like to thank all of you who participated, regardless of whether or not your images were accepted; we will be making a donation to our locally supported charity, The Multiple Sclerosis Society in due course – details will be announced shortly.

We received over 500 entries from the UK and overseas, including some from Australia, so a truly international competition. The standard was extremely high and received general praise from the Salon organisers and the adjudicator. We were particularly pleased to receive entries for the Junior section and we hope that this will inspire younger photographers to continue taking images and so begin a lifetime of enjoyment in what is a fascinating recreation.

The results of the Watford Salon of Photography 2018 are as follows:

Best Overall Image: Brighton Old West Pier by Dave Martin


Quick Links >
 Top of page | Best Overall | Colour Open | Monochrome Open | Juniors

Click on image to view larger

Overall Winner and Gold Medal Monochrome: Brighton Old West Pier by Dave Martin



Open Colour Class

Quick Links > Top of page | Best Overall | Colour Open | Monochrome Open | Juniors

Gold Medal: Red Kite Fishing by Ken Law
Silver Medal: Flying and Dying by John Jennings
Bronze Medal: Palace of Westminster Night by Peter Finney

Please click on thumbnails to view the photographs larger in a gallery

 



Open Colour Class Highly Commended


Quick Links > Top of page | Best Overall | Colour Open | Monochrome Open | Juniors

Please Click Here to View Photos

Ahhh by Darrin Walker
Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica) with Sand Eels by Colin Mill
Baby Monkey by Max Black
Balance And Strength by Shaun Hodge
Come Back Safely To Me by John Jennings
Crested Gecko on Curved Stick by Colin Mill
Don’t Fancy Yours Much by Colin Mill
Eastbourne Pier by Kieron Keller
Foraging by Chris Baldwin
From the Shadows by Lloyd Moore
Grenadier growl by Mark Wilson
Heron With Frog by Ken Law
Heron With Rat by Martin Patten
Killer Blow by Elaine Rushton
Kissing Finches by Kath Aggiss
Laying In Wait by Fiona Adamson
Morning Danceby Shaun Hodge
Oliver Twist by Cat Humphries
On watch by Ray Kilham
Ray Bans by Mark Wilson
Red Eye Has Landed by Malcolm Yates
Red Scarf by Darrin Walker
Screw by Michelle Cirkel
Snow Owl in winter Snow by Ray Kilham
Tea Ladies by Kathy Chantler
Tender Touch by Michelle Cirkel
Up and Away by Amanda Hodge

Please Click Here to View Photos



Open Colour Class Accepted


Quick Links >
Top of page | Best Overall | Colour Open | Monochrome Open | Juniors

Please Click Here to View Photos

3 horseshoes by Iain Nibbsy
A Coat of Many Colours by Kath Aggiss
A Horse & Poppyfield by Jaffer Bhimji
Above the Blue by Julien Johnston
Arctic Tern by Chris Smyth
Around The Needles by Fiona Adamson
Ashridge by Iain Nibbsy
Aurora Australis Yachts by Julien Johnston
Autumn Meets Winter by Nigel Cox
Autumn by Shaun Hodge
Barn Owl by Sue Willoughby
Bateleur Eagle in flight by Chenxi Ni
Beeing busy by Steven Galvin
Breather for the Crew by Malcolm Ranieri
Broken Tulip by Chris Sargeant
Cinque Torre Italian Dolomites by Joyce Macadam
Clematis by Ania Taylor
Coracle Fisherman by Rhoda Allen
Cosmos by Ania Taylor
Cottage Comforts by Mark Wilson
Cremello Stallion by Julia Bradbury
Cuban Highway by Dennis Durack
Deep in thought by Lisa Cox
Domination by Richard Wilson
Electric Blue by Malcolm Yates
Eternal Bond by Sarah Walker
Fangs by Steven Galvin
Feather On Black by Alex Brown
Final Push by Malcolm Yates
Flamenco Swirls by Dennis Durack
Flower and rust by David Marsden
Gemma by Angela Bonner
George by Lloyd Moore
Gimme some grub by Peter Xerri
Great Central Departure by Malcolm Ranieri
Hastings Beach Huts by Susan Gaszczak
Havana by Minal Mody
Hoar Frost by John Gray
Hovering Kingfisher by Nigel Cox
Hydrangea by Ania Taylor
Iconic Brugge by Martin Patten
Italian Bicycle by David Marsden
It’s a Jungle out there by Kathy Chantler
Just Chillin’ by John Jennings
Kite dive by Simon Peters
Late Supper by Rojer Weightman
Leh Monastery by Rhoda Allen
Little owl with prey by Ray Kilham
Mela Gent by Malcolm Yates
Miao Girls by Rhoda Allen
Misty Start on the Hythe by Paul Wild
Morning Dew by Dawn Kavanagh
Motocross Two by Max Black
Nurse Bees Drinking by Sarah Walker
On Top of the World by Maureen Johnston
Pencil waterdrop by Angela Bonner
Portland Gallery by Jaffer Bhimji
Rainbow Trout by Rob Kuhner
Red Deer Stag at Dawn by Chris Smyth
Roar Agression by Chris Smyth
Running Hare by Ken Law
Shadow by Maureen Johnston
She’s Mine by Chenxi Ni
Skippers by John Jennings
Sky Blue by Tony Crabtree
Sliding Doors by Susan Gaszczak
Southwold Pier by Richard Wilson
Spotty by Amanda Hodge
Star anise on peppers by Chenxi Ni
Sun and Mist by John Macadam
Sunflower by David Marsden
Sunlit Stag by Martin Patten
Surfs Up by Simon Peters
Swan Dance by Kathy Chantler
Swan Upmanship by John Gray
Sweet Pea Pods by Tony Crabtree
The Dealer by Lloyd Moore
The Devil On My Shoulder by Cat Humphries
The Rat Catcher by Peter Silver
The Warrior by Cat Humphries
The wizard’s magic by Richard Wilson
The World in her Hands by Mark Wilson
Time For A Rest My Dear by Chris Baldwin
Top Gun by Darrin Walker
Tweedle Dum by Ania Taylor
Visible Light vs Infrared by Anthony Monk
Water drop by Chenxi Ni
Waterlily At Kew Gardens by Rhoda Allen
Winter Berries by Kath Aggiss
Worn Out by Darrin Walker

Please Click Here to View Photos

Open Monochrome Class

Quick Links > Top of page | Best Overall | Colour Open | Monochrome Open | Juniors

Gold Medal: Brighton old west pier by Dave Martin
Silver Medal: Tabaco farmer by Les Gibbons
Bronze Medal: Totally unaware by Angela Bonner

Please click on thumbnails to view the photographs larger in a gallery

 



Monochrome Class Highly Commended


Quick Links >
Top of page | Best Overall | Colour Open | Monochrome Open | Juniors

Please Click Here to View Photos

Bourbon shot by Michelle Cirkel
Wrong Answer by Lloyd Moore
Three Bearded Men by Jaffer Bhimji
The Dudes by Rhoda Allen
The Doorman by Martin Patten
The Body Sock by Darrin Walker
Smokin Joe by Darrin Walker
Samburu boy by Michelle Cirkel
Rob E-Squire by Richard Wilson
No Change by Stewart Marsden
Nine Nudes in a Box by Dennis-Durack
Looking Back by John Jennings
Helen Flapper Style by Malcolm Ranieri
Gumshoe by Lloyd Moore
Bombed Out by Colin Mill
Almost Perfect by Shaun Hodge

Please Click Here to View Photos



Monochrome Class Accepted


Quick Links >
Top of page | Best Overall | Colour Open | Monochrome Open | Juniors

Please Click Here to View Photos

A to B oclock by Alex Brown
Alex by Cat Humphries
All Aboard by Julien Johnston
At Peace by Fiona Adamson
Back to Front by Dennis Durack
Baggy Trousers by Elaine Rushton
Baker Street by Simon Peters
Battle Smoke by Tony Crabtree
Black Beauty by Maureen Johnston
Boston Bridges by Kathy Chantler
Cacti Flower on Log by Dave Martin
Checking the menu by Chenxi Ni
Connection by Lloyd Moore
Croyde by Sarah Walker
Cuban Cuties by Martin Patten
Dandelion Clock by Sue Willoughby
Danseur elegance by Michelle Cirkel
Docked by Tony Crabtree
Dutch Raider by Liz Ashford
Ecce by John Jennings
Em Theresa by Colin Mill
Frozen New York by Martin Patten
Half Dome and Trees by Colin Mill
Herringbone Drive Sherman Tank by BobGoode
Hidden Faces by Chris Sargeant
Horse on Barton Hills by Dave Martin
In the Spotlight by Bob Goode
Legs by Shaun Hodge
Love by John Gray
Making a Splash by Lloyd Moore
Masculine Grace by Elaine Rushton
Memories by Alex Brown
Memories by Angela Bonner
Misty morning on the marsh by Peter Xerri
Ode to Mapplethorpe by Liz Ashford
Opera House Valencia by Fiona Adamson
Pandorasm Box by Darrin Walker
Piebald Pony and Tree by Colin Mill
Push Me Pull Me by Dawn Kavanagh
Rainy Day Westminster by Fiona Adamson
Rebecca by John Gray
Ruthie by Cat Humphries
Shotgun BBQ by Peter Finney
Silhouette Dance by Dennis Durack
Smiley happy people by Richard Wilson
Soaring over Sydney by Rob Kuhner
Steel and steam by David Marsden
The Banjo Pier by Sarah Walker
The Blonde on the Stairs by John Jennings
The Boatman by Bob Goode
The disconnect with phones by Chenxi Ni
The Frozen North by Sarah Walker
The pianist by Chenxi Ni
The power of light by Rob Kuhner
The Young Apprentice by Ken Law
Top Drawer by Darrin Walker
Triple Flash by John Jennings
Up the Lloyds by Richard Wilson
Victorian Life by Peter Silver
Viking Princess by Shaun Hodge
Walking the Dog by Fiona Adamson
Wistful by Elaine Rushton

Please Click Here to View Photos

Junior Class

Quick Links > Top of page | Best Overall | Colour Open | Monochrome Open | Juniors

Gold Medal: Hard At Work by Megan Chaplin
Silver Medal: Osprey with Fish by Joseph Tate
Bronze Medal: Timeless by Jack Bronziet

Please click on thumbnails to view the photographs larger in a gallery

 



Junior Class Highly Commended


Quick Links >
Top of page | Best Overall | Colour Open | Monochrome Open | Juniors

Please Click Here to View Photos

Auschwitz Birkenau by Jessie Wilman
In The Hood by Lee Walker
Once Upon A Time by Lee Walker
Pitstone Windmill by Jack Bronziet
Red Deer Stag by Joseph Tate
Red Squirrel by Joseph Tate
Vanitas by Wendy Illalba Pillajo

Please Click Here to View Photos



Junior Class Accepted


Quick Links >
Top of page | Best Overall | Colour Open | Monochrome Open | Juniors

Please Click Here to View Photos

Abby by Natalie Reeve
Auschwitz in Winter by Jessie Wilman
Birch Tree by Elli
Brighton Pebbles by Evie Evans
Catkins by Harry
Colours of Sunrise by Hazel Haddock
Deer Head by Jessie Wilman
Evening at Kew by Hazel Haddock
Fiercelion by Lauren Reeve
Husky by Natalie Reeve
Icefrog by Lauren Reeve
Journey home by Aurora Kryeziu
Monkey Banana by Lauren Reeve
Monkey Puzzle by Natalie Reeve
My drawing by Katie
Natural Restrictions by Hazel Haddock
On Castle High by Jack Bronziet
Pride Flag by Jessie Wilman
Rabbit by Olivia
Reindeer Glow by Natalie Reeve
See No Evil by Megan Chaplin
Sheltered by the Mountains by Jack Bronziet
Silver Birch by John
Snowdrop by Hazel Haddock
The Church by Dominic
The Landscape by Kian
The Library by Che
The Orbit by Evie Evans
The Pond by Evie Evans
The Rail by Sefta
The Rainbow Bridge by Lee Walker
The Rose by Evie Evans
The tree house by Ethan
Trees by Suhug
Two Otters by Joseph Tate
Up Up and Away by Lee Walker
Wooden Log by Lauren Reeve

Please Click Here to View Photos

Many congratulations to all the winners and those whose images were Highly Commended and Accepted. Certificates, medals and the winner’s trophy will be sent out or presented in due course.