Awards and Trophies

At Watford Camera Club there are a number of awards and trophies up for grabs each year. Here we publish a record of the winners for the past five seasons. Have a go, you may be a winner.

Annual Exhibition Awards

Annual Exhibition AwardsPresented at the ExhibitionWinners 2018Winners 2016Winners 2015Winners 2014Winners 2013
Club PlaqueBest PrintSteven MeekinsJeff BhimjiSarah WalkerGareth QuinnHanue Chan
Baker CupBest Portrait PrintNeetha AtukoraleDebbie RamDebbie RamSarah WalkerAlicja O'Sullivan
King CupMost Original PrintMichelle CirkelTerri AdcockJaffer BhimjiJaffer BhimjiDave Chapman
Clarke TrophyBest Monochrome PrintElaine RushtonTerri AdcockMartin PattenDave ChapmanMartin Patten
Adcock AwardBest Wildlife PrintMichelle CirkelRod EvaCarrie Eva
Willis Memorial TrophyBest Landscape PrintNeetha Atukorale
Len Burton TrophyBest PDIElaine RushtonLloyd MoorePeter XerriJohn GrayRichard Wilson
Williams TrophyBest Portrait PDITerri AdcockMichelle CirkelLloyd MooreRichard WilsonAlicja O'Sullivan
John Hughes PlateMost Original PDISteven MeekinsHanue ChanJaffer BhimjiMichelle CirkelDave Chapman
John Gray ShieldBest Monochrome PDIMegan ChaplinSarah WalkerNeetha AtukoraleRichard WilsonTerri Adcock
Patten PlaqueBest Wildlife PDIMartin PattenMartin PattenMartin Patten
Lawton Memorial TrophyBest Landscape PDISarah Walker

Annual Competition Awards

Annual Competition AwardsPresented at the AGMWinners 2017/18Winners 2016/17Winners 2015/16Winners 2014/15Winners 2013/14
Prime Lens Challenge ShieldWinning image of The Prime Lens ChallengeNeetha AtukoraleElaine Rushton
Cave CupAwarded by the President for ClubmanshipRichard WilsonBarry SaundersBarry SaundersSteve MeekinsGareth Quinn
Club CupBest Print of all Prints in Final CompetitionCharlotte DwyerMichelle CirkelMichelle CirkelLloyd MooreRichard Wilson
Mike Zeally TrophyBest PDI of all PDIs in the Final CompetitionLloyd Moore CPAGB BPE2*Debbie Ram LRPSJan GuncCharlotte DwyerMartin Patten
Adams CupHighest average for their best 8 entries in Advanced PrintsRichard WilsonLloyd MooreRichard WilsonRichard WilsonRichard Wilson
Diamond Jubilee CupHighest average for their best 8 entries in Advanced PDIsLloyd Moore CPAGB BPE2*Carrie EvaMartin Patten LRPSRichard WilsonRichard Wilson
Lawton TrophyHighest average for their best 8 entries in Intermediate PrintsGareth QuinnNeetha AtukoraleLloyd MooreSarah WalkerDave Chapman
Gynne TrophyHighest average for their best 8 entries in Intermediate PDIsColin MacDonaldElaine RushtonPeter XerriSarah WalkerDebbie Ram
Last PlaqueHighest average for their best 8 entries in General PrintsSusan GaszczakSimon MerrimanAnthony OlinsLloyd MooreSarah walker
Perrin CupHighest average for their best 8 entries in General PDIsChris SmythSimon MerrimanAnthony OlinsElaine RushtonGareth Quinn
S J Gray TrophyMost Points in Set Subject PDIsLloyd Moore CPAGB BPE2*Steven MeekinsMichelle CirkelDebbie RamDebbie Ram
C E Last TrophyMost Points in Set Subject PrintsRichard WilsonTerri Adcock LRPS & Lloyd MooreMartin Patten LRPSSarah WalkerJohn langford

Photo Panel Awards

Photo Panel AwardsPresented on evening of CompetitionWinners 2017/18Winners 2016/17Winners 2015/16Winners 2014/15Winners 2013/14
Bhimji TrophyBest Panel of PrintsTerri Adcock LRPS CPAGB BPE1*Terri Adcock LRPSSimon PetersRichard WilsonJohn Langford
Coleb TrophyBest Panel of PDIsLLoyd Moore CPAGB BPE2*Liz AshfordBarry SaundersRichard WilsonRichard Wilson
The Squirrel TrophyBest Audio Visual PresentationBarry SaundersColin Rowe